SHARE

The World War I drama "1917" led among the winners with six awards, including best film and best director for Sam Mendes. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts stoked controversy earlier this award season for the lack of diversity among the nominees. (This year's Oscar nominations earned similar criticism.)The full list of winners follows below. "1917" *WINNER"The Irishman""Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood""Parasite"Outstanding British Film"For Sama""Rocketman""Sorry We Missed You""The Two Popes"

Best Director

Sam Mendes ("1917") *WINNERMartin Scorsese ("The Irishman")Todd Phillips ("Joker")Quentin Tarantino ("Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood")Bong Joon-ho ("Parasite")

Leading Actress

Jessie Buckley ("Wild Rose")Scarlett Johansson ("Marriage Story")Saoirse Ronan ("Little Women")Charlize Theron ("Bombshell")Renée Zellweger ("Judy") *WINNER

Leading Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio ("Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood")Joaquin Phoenix ("Joker") *WINNERAdam Driver ("Marriage Story")Taron Egerton ("Rocketman")Jonathan Pryce ("The Two Popes")

Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks ("A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood")Anthony Hopkins ("The Two Popes")Al Pacino ("The Irishman")Joe Pesci ("The Irishman")Brad Pitt ("Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood") *WINNER

Supporting Actress

Laura Dern ("Marriage Story") *WINNERScarlett Johansson ("Jojo Rabbit")Florence Pugh ("Little Women")Margot Robbie ("Bombshell")Margot Robbie ("Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood")

Adapted Screenplay

Steven Zaillian ("The Irishman")Taika Waititi ("Jojo Rabbit") *WINNERTodd Phillips, Scott Silver ("Joker")Greta Gerwig ("Little Women")Anthony McCarten ("The Two Popes")

Original Screenplay

Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman ("Booksmart")Rian Johnson ("Knives Out")Noah Baumbach ("Marriage Story")Quentin Tarantino ("Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood")Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho ("Parasite") *WINNER

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite ("Bait") *WINNERWaad al-Kateab, Edward Watts ("For Sama")Alex Holmes ("Maiden")Harry Wootliff ("Only You")Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio ("Retablo")

Original Score

Thomas Newman ("1917")Michael Giacchino ("Jojo Rabbit")Hildur Guđnadóttir ("Joker") *WINNERAlexandre Desplat ("Little Women")John Williams ("Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker")

Cinematography

Roger Deakins ("1917") *WINNERRodrigo Prieto ("The Irishman")Lawrence Sher ("Joker")Phedon Papamichael ("Le Mans '66")Jarin Blaschke ("The Lighthouse")

EE Rising Star Award

Kaitlyn DeverKelvin Harrison Jr.Jack LowdenMicheal Ward *WINNER

Film Not In The English Language

Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia ("The Farewell")Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts ("For Sama")Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar ("Pain and Glory")Bong Joon-ho ("Parasite") *WINNERCéline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur ("Portrait of a Lady On Fire")

Documentary

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert ("American Factory")Todd Douglas Miller ("Apollo 11")Asif Kapadia ("Diego Maradona")Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts ("For Sama") *WINNERKarim Amer, Jehane Noujaim ("The Great Hack")

Animated Film

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho ("Frozen 2")Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh ("Klaus") *WINNERWill Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley ("A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon")Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen ("Toy Story 4")Shayna Markowitz ("Joker") *WINNERDouglas Aibel, Francine Maisler ("Marriage Story")Victoria Thomas ("Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood")Sarah Crowe ("The Personal History of David Copperfield")Nina Gold ("The Two Popes")Thelma Schoonmaker ("The Irishman")Tom Eagles ("Jojo Rabbit")Jeff Groth ("Joker")Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker ("Le Mans '66") *WINNERFred Raskin ("Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood")

Production Design

Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales ("1917") *WINNERBob Shaw, Regina Graves ("The Irishman")Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková ("Jojo Rabbit")Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran ("Joker")Barbara Ling, NancyRead More – Source

[contf] [contfnew]

cnn

[contfnewc] [contfnewc]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here